Coïl portal

Opening

Real data. 1,595 recent uploads from 18 channels and 15,432 public comments, collected 2026-08-27. Quotes are verbatim and unattributed. Opportunity calls are authored and cite their evidence.

Opening

Is there room to own it?

Audience demand on one axis, how many creators in the competitor set are already on the subject on the other. The corner with high demand and low supply is the white space, and each row says when WatchMojo last covered it.

Collected 2026-08-27 / 1,085 competitor uploads across 15 channels / 262 subjects scored / main channel window 2026-05-25 to 2026-08-27
Subjects on the map
120
of 262 subjects scored in this run
No competitor video
143
subjects the 15-channel set did not touch in the window
Wanted, uncovered
7
demand 60 or above, nothing from the main channel in the window
Crowded lanes
27
supply rank 90 or above among the subjects in this run
The map

Demand against supply, one dot per subject

Up is wanted. Right is already served by the competitor set. The tinted corner is the white space: subjects people raise that nobody in the set is making.

00252550507575100100WHITE SPACE: WANTED, UNSUPPLIEDCROWDED: WANTED, SUPPLIEDQUIETOVERSUPPLIEDSupply rank: how many creators in the competitor set are already on itDemand rankHistory: demand 98, supply rank 99, opening 42. 185 videos, 208 comment mentions.Marvel / MCU: demand 96, supply rank 99, opening 40. 142 videos, 247 comment mentions.Space: demand 100, supply rank 97, opening 44. 88 videos, 243 comment mentions.Spider-Man: demand 94, supply rank 98, opening 48. 78 videos, 239 comment mentions.Paranormal / creepy: demand 98, supply rank 99, opening 42. 144 videos, 156 comment mentions.True crime: demand 99, supply rank 96, opening 44. 115 videos, 158 comment mentions.Animation (general): demand 99, supply rank 85, opening 57. 129 videos, 134 comment mentions.Food and fast food: demand 95, supply rank 73, opening 53. 65 videos, 196 comment mentions.Animals and nature: demand 99, supply rank 96, opening 44. 70 videos, 176 comment mentions.Conspiracies / mysteries: demand 90, supply rank 100, opening 37. 168 videos, 56 comment mentions.X-Men: demand 97, supply rank 93, opening 52. 36 videos, 160 comment mentions.Documentaries: demand 85, supply rank 98, opening 36. 170 videos, 20 comment mentions.Batman: demand 93, supply rank 87, opening 53. 41 videos, 137 comment mentions.Military, prisons and war: demand 98, supply rank 94, opening 44. 50 videos, 119 comment mentions.Survival and can-you-survive: demand 96, supply rank 91, opening 44. 76 videos, 93 comment mentions.Celebrity money: demand 94, supply rank 86, opening 46. 78 videos, 79 comment mentions.Travel and places: demand 97, supply rank 89, opening 46. 50 videos, 102 comment mentions.PlayStation: demand 88, supply rank 27, opening 80. 36 videos, 113 comment mentions.Karens, karma and revenge: demand 96, supply rank 97, opening 42. 73 videos, 74 comment mentions.Grocery and retail: demand 91, supply rank 63, opening 64. 39 videos, 105 comment mentions.Avengers: Doomsday: demand 89, supply rank 96, opening 38. 45 videos, 90 comment mentions.Dolly Parton: demand 71, supply rank 63, opening 46. 5 videos, 124 comment mentions.Fantasy: demand 93, supply rank 88, opening 52. 67 videos, 57 comment mentions.Reality TV: demand 85, supply rank 73, opening 48. 87 videos, 36 comment mentions.Retro gaming: demand 94, supply rank 27, opening 84. 29 videos, 88 comment mentions.AI: demand 95, supply rank 89, opening 53. 28 videos, 85 comment mentions.Marvel on Disney+: demand 92, supply rank 73, opening 52. 23 videos, 89 comment mentions.Tim Curry: demand 65, supply rank 63, opening 43. 3 videos, 95 comment mentions.Sonic (games): demand 90, supply rank 27, opening 82. 15 videos, 81 comment mentions.Alien / Predator: demand 93, supply rank 90, opening 44. 23 videos, 68 comment mentions.Box office: demand 81, supply rank 90, opening 38. 47 videos, 39 comment mentions.Comedy / comedians: demand 87, supply rank 88, opening 42. 52 videos, 33 comment mentions.Superheroes (general): demand 78, supply rank 87, opening 38. 42 videos, 43 comment mentions.Classic TV and old Hollywood: demand 83, supply rank 92, opening 46. 36 videos, 48 comment mentions.Nintendo: demand 89, supply rank 27, opening 81. 35 videos, 49 comment mentions.Star Wars: demand 91, supply rank 77, opening 49. 29 videos, 55 comment mentions.Disasters: demand 92, supply rank 94, opening 41. 37 videos, 46 comment mentions.Spider-Man: Brand New Day: demand 60, supply rank 98, opening 31. 52 videos, 29 comment mentions.Superman: demand 88, supply rank 79, opening 54. 27 videos, 54 comment mentions.Luxury and wealth: demand 78, supply rank 27, opening 76. 42 videos, 35 comment mentions.Resident Evil: demand 75, supply rank 63, opening 56. 21 videos, 54 comment mentions.JFK and assassinations: demand 80, supply rank 91, opening 36. 27 videos, 47 comment mentions.Monsters and creatures: demand 90, supply rank 91, opening 50. 28 videos, 46 comment mentions.Mortal Kombat: demand 74, supply rank 27, opening 74. 8 videos, 62 comment mentions.Christopher Nolan: demand 81, supply rank 95, opening 35. 29 videos, 37 comment mentions.Country music: demand 68, supply rank 63, opening 44. 5 videos, 58 comment mentions.Star Trek: demand 81, supply rank 86, opening 48. 10 videos, 52 comment mentions.Kingdom Hearts: demand 71, supply rank 27, opening 72. 15 videos, 46 comment mentions.The Legend of Zelda: demand 80, supply rank 27, opening 82. 19 videos, 40 comment mentions.Xbox: demand 73, supply rank 27, opening 73. 22 videos, 35 comment mentions.Big tech: demand 76, supply rank 73, opening 52. 27 videos, 29 comment mentions.K-pop: demand 91, supply rank 85, opening 61. 11 videos, 45 comment mentions.Christmas / holidays: demand 77, supply rank 77, opening 42. 17 videos, 39 comment mentions.Michael Jackson: demand 86, supply rank 83, opening 44. 20 videos, 36 comment mentions.Sci-fi: demand 85, supply rank 94, opening 38. 34 videos, 21 comment mentions.DC Universe: demand 58, supply rank 93, opening 32. 40 videos, 13 comment mentions.Final Fantasy: demand 79, supply rank 27, opening 76. 17 videos, 36 comment mentions.Horror games: demand 84, supply rank 27, opening 84. 16 videos, 37 comment mentions.Psychology / body: demand 87, supply rank 27, opening 86. 5 videos, 47 comment mentions.Zombies: demand 82, supply rank 27, opening 78. 12 videos, 40 comment mentions.Tom Holland: demand 69, supply rank 93, opening 38. 20 videos, 29 comment mentions.Looney Tunes: demand 62, supply rank 79, opening 42. 9 videos, 39 comment mentions.Vampires and werewolves: demand 88, supply rank 81, opening 54. 20 videos, 28 comment mentions.YouTubers: demand 86, supply rank 27, opening 86. 10 videos, 38 comment mentions.Cars: demand 86, supply rank 77, opening 60. 4 videos, 43 comment mentions.John Wick: demand 80, supply rank 27, opening 82. 4 videos, 43 comment mentions.Classic rock: demand 68, supply rank 84, opening 34. 25 videos, 22 comment mentions.Anime (general): demand 83, supply rank 27, opening 70. 17 videos, 29 comment mentions.TikTok / influencers: demand 59, supply rank 27, opening 66. 24 videos, 20 comment mentions.Child stars: demand 82, supply rank 27, opening 78. 8 videos, 35 comment mentions.Cults: demand 53, supply rank 27, opening 55. 22 videos, 21 comment mentions.Mario (games): demand 75, supply rank 27, opening 74. 14 videos, 28 comment mentions.Linkin Park: demand 56, supply rank 27, opening 64. 2 videos, 38 comment mentions.Relationships and dating: demand 72, supply rank 63, opening 46. 18 videos, 22 comment mentions.Rocky / Creed: demand 77, supply rank 63, opening 49. 11 videos, 28 comment mentions.Fantastic Four: demand 75, supply rank 79, opening 40. 13 videos, 25 comment mentions.The Simpsons: demand 60, supply rank 27, opening 66. 12 videos, 26 comment mentions.The Beatles: demand 73, supply rank 73, opening 42. 13 videos, 24 comment mentions.Game shows and talk shows: demand 66, supply rank 73, opening 38. 15 videos, 22 comment mentions.Apple / gadgets: demand 63, supply rank 88, opening 30. 22 videos, 14 comment mentions.Career implosions and fallouts: demand 79, supply rank 89, opening 37. 20 videos, 16 comment mentions.Hip hop / rap: demand 65, supply rank 27, opening 61. 13 videos, 23 comment mentions.Simulator games: demand 62, supply rank 27, opening 76. 9 videos, 27 comment mentions.Toys and collectibles: demand 63, supply rank 63, opening 56. 16 videos, 20 comment mentions.Harry Potter: demand 83, supply rank 27, opening 84. 8 videos, 27 comment mentions.Scooby-Doo: demand 67, supply rank 27, opening 76. 6 videos, 29 comment mentions.Pixar: demand 74, supply rank 73, opening 42. 14 videos, 20 comment mentions.Stunts and action: demand 76, supply rank 63, opening 56. 13 videos, 21 comment mentions.Elden Ring / FromSoftware: demand 38, supply rank 27, opening 64. 9 videos, 24 comment mentions.Grand Theft Auto: demand 66, supply rank 27, opening 78. 15 videos, 18 comment mentions.The Oscars: demand 78, supply rank 27, opening 76. 12 videos, 21 comment mentions.Stephen King: demand 60, supply rank 63, opening 40. 12 videos, 21 comment mentions.The Royal Family: demand 73, supply rank 27, opening 73. 10 videos, 22 comment mentions.Hayden Panettiere: demand 47, supply rank 73, opening 37. 5 videos, 26 comment mentions.Movie soundtracks / scores: demand 84, supply rank 27, opening 78. 8 videos, 23 comment mentions.Avatar: The Last Airbender: demand 56, supply rank 73, opening 34. 5 videos, 24 comment mentions.Pokemon: demand 67, supply rank 27, opening 62. 9 videos, 20 comment mentions.Scream: demand 70, supply rank 63, opening 54. 9 videos, 20 comment mentions.Theme parks: demand 61, supply rank 27, opening 67. 7 videos, 22 comment mentions.Lanterns (DC): demand 46, supply rank 92, opening 27. 16 videos, 12 comment mentions.Street Fighter / fighting games: demand 52, supply rank 27, opening 62. 17 videos, 11 comment mentions.The Odyssey (Nolan): demand 46, supply rank 95, opening 26. 20 videos, 8 comment mentions.Football (soccer): demand 38, supply rank 63, opening 30. 18 videos, 9 comment mentions.CGI and visual effects: demand 77, supply rank 81, opening 56. 4 videos, 22 comment mentions.PC gaming / Steam: demand 72, supply rank 27, opening 80. 12 videos, 14 comment mentions.Rihanna: demand 58, supply rank 27, opening 72. 4 videos, 22 comment mentions.Assassin's Creed: demand 54, supply rank 27, opening 72. 5 videos, 20 comment mentions.HBO: demand 54, supply rank 87, opening 34. 20 videos, 5 comment mentions.Tom Cruise: demand 50, supply rank 81, opening 26. 15 videos, 10 comment mentions.Kanye West: demand 33, supply rank 27, opening 53. 13 videos, 11 comment mentions.WWE: demand 61, supply rank 73, opening 36. 10 videos, 14 comment mentions.Disney+: demand 41, supply rank 63, opening 39. 10 videos, 13 comment mentions.Eminem: demand 49, supply rank 27, opening 53. 3 videos, 20 comment mentions.Family Guy: demand 53, supply rank 27, opening 63. 7 videos, 16 comment mentions.Game of Thrones / House of the Dragon: demand 18, supply rank 83, opening 10. 22 videos, 1 comment mentions.Halloween season: demand 69, supply rank 27, opening 71. 7 videos, 16 comment mentions.Stranger Things: demand 51, supply rank 63, opening 50. 6 videos, 17 comment mentions.Keanu Reeves: demand 37, supply rank 27, opening 55. 7 videos, 15 comment mentions.Terminator: demand 69, supply rank 63, opening 53. 6 videos, 16 comment mentions.A24: demand 26, supply rank 27, opening 56. 6 videos, 15 comment mentions.Retro gamingSonic (games)NintendoPlayStationPsychology / bodyYouTubersHorror gamesMovie soundtracks / scoresHarry PotterChild starsZombiesJohn WickThe Legend of ZeldaPC gaming / Steam
Every subject on the map, sorted by opening score, with the values the dot was drawn from.
SubjectOpeningDemandSupply rankCompetitor videos in windowCompetitor channelsVideosComment mentionsLast covered by WatchMojo
Psychology / body868727005472026-06-12
YouTubers8686270010382026-07-01
Retro gaming8494270029882026-08-10
Horror games8484270016372026-07-25
Harry Potter848327008272026-07-17
Sonic (games)8290270015812026-08-01
John Wick828027004432026-06-01
The Legend of Zelda8280270019402026-06-23
Nintendo8189270035492026-08-15
PlayStation80882700361132026-08-20
PC gaming / Steam807227001214not in window
Movie soundtracks / scores788427008232026-08-21
Child stars788227008352026-08-17
Zombies7882270012402026-08-19
Grand Theft Auto786627001518not in window
Final Fantasy7679270017362026-08-15
Luxury and wealth7678270042352026-08-18
The Oscars7678270012212026-08-05
Scooby-Doo766727006292026-07-24
Simulator games76622700927not in window
Mario (games)7475270014282026-08-18
Mortal Kombat747427008622026-08-10
The Royal Family7373270010222026-08-21
Xbox7373270022352026-08-15
Kingdom Hearts7271270015462026-08-18
Rihanna725827004222026-06-07
Assassin's Creed72542700520not in window
Halloween season716927007162026-08-18
Anime (general)7083270017292026-08-22
Theme parks676127007222026-07-30
The Simpsons6660270012262026-08-19
TikTok / influencers6659270024202026-08-17
Grocery and retail64916311391052026-08-15
Linkin Park645627002382026-08-20
Elden Ring / FromSoftware64382700924not in window
Family Guy635327007162026-08-02
Pokemon626727009202026-08-22
Street Fighter / fighting games6252270017112026-08-10
K-pop619185421145not in window
Hip hop / rap6165270013232026-08-24
Cars608677224432026-06-16
Animation (general)579985611291342026-08-17
CGI and visual effects56778132422not in window
Stunts and action5676631113212026-08-21
Resident Evil5675631121542026-08-15
Toys and collectibles5663631116202026-06-07
A24562627006152026-06-02
Cults5553270022212026-08-26
Keanu Reeves553727007152026-08-06
Superman5488793127542026-08-18
Vampires and werewolves5488813220282026-08-16
Scream547063119202026-08-17
AI5395898128852026-08-21
Food and fast food53957321651962026-08-26
Batman53938752411372026-08-18
Terminator536963116162026-08-07
Eminem534927003202026-08-24
Kanye West5333270013112026-08-21
X-Men529793113361602026-08-20
Fantasy5293886267572026-08-18
Marvel on Disney+5292732123892026-08-22
Big tech5276732127292026-08-17
Monsters and creatures5090919228462026-08-19
Stranger Things505163116172026-06-05
Star Wars4991772229552026-08-23
Rocky / Creed4977631111282026-08-26
Spider-Man489498474782392026-08-20
Reality TV4885732187362026-08-26
Star Trek4881864310522026-08-18
Travel and places46978963501022026-08-26
Celebrity money4694864378792026-08-22
Classic TV and old Hollywood46839214136482026-08-15
Relationships and dating4672631118222026-08-25
Dolly Parton4671631151242026-08-25
Space4410097354882432026-08-22
Animals and nature449996254701762026-08-27
True crime4499962461151582026-08-26
Military, prisons and war449894124501192026-08-24
Survival and can-you-survive4496917476932026-08-22
Alien / Predator4493906423682026-08-24
Michael Jackson4486834120362026-08-22
Country music446863115582026-08-25
Tim Curry436563113952026-08-26
History4298995861852082026-08-26
Paranormal / creepy4298996051441562026-08-25
Karens, karma and revenge42969741273742026-08-22
Comedy / comedians4287884452332026-08-27
Christmas / holidays4277772217392026-08-26
Pixar4274732114202026-08-23
The Beatles4273732113242026-08-25
Looney Tunes426279319392026-08-16
Disasters41929410637462026-08-27
Marvel / MCU4096997441422472026-08-22
Fantastic Four4075793113252026-08-27
Stephen King4060631112212026-08-26
Disney+3941631110132026-08-20
Avengers: Doomsday38899630445902026-08-24
Sci-fi38859412534212026-08-24
Box office3881907347392026-08-25
Superheroes (general)3878875242432026-08-22
Tom Holland38699313320292026-07-30
Game shows and talk shows3866732115222026-08-23
Conspiracies / mysteries37901001046168562026-08-26
Career implosions and fallouts3779896320162026-08-24
Hayden Panettiere374773215262026-08-17
Documentaries368598535170202026-08-26
JFK and assassinations36809111227472026-08-26
WWE3661732110142026-08-25
Christopher Nolan35819518529372026-08-23
Classic rock3468845125222026-08-22
Avatar: The Last Airbender345673215242026-08-27
HBO345487522052026-08-16
DC Universe32589312340132026-08-18
Spider-Man: Brand New Day31609843452292026-08-04
Apple / gadgets3063885322142026-08-25
Football (soccer)303863111892026-08-26
Lanterns (DC)27469210316122026-08-16
Tom Cruise2650813215102026-08-23
The Odyssey (Nolan)2646951642082026-08-12
Game of Thrones / House of the Dragon101883412212026-08-23
Dot size
Videos plus comment mentions behind the subject. A big dot is well evidenced, not necessarily wanted.
Guides at 50
Both axes are ranks among the 262 subjects in this run, so 50 is the middle of the field, not a share of anything.
The column at 27
43 of the 120 subjects drawn have no competitor video in the window, and all of them share the lowest supply rank. They stack on one line by design.
Opening score
Half the gap between demand and supply rank, with a bonus when the main channel has left the subject alone for a month or more, a larger one when it has nothing on it in the window at all, and a penalty when it published on it in the last five days. Labelled dots are the 14 highest.

Supply on this map is counted across the competitor set only: 15 channels and 1,085 of their uploads. A subject that sits on the left here may be well served by channels outside the set. The YouTube-wide search pass that would settle that exists in the pipeline and did not run in this collection, because YouTube began bot-checking the collector partway through.

Where the room is

The 14 subjects with the most opening

Ranked by the opening signal, with the demand and supply ranks it was built from, what the competitor set published on the subject in the window, and the last time the main channel touched it.

SubjectOpeningDemandSupply rankCompetitor videos in windowLast covered by WatchMojo
01
Psychology / body
Science and tech
Opening86Opening 86 out of 100
8727none in the set2026-06-12(76d ago)
02
YouTubers
Internet culture
Opening86Opening 86 out of 100
8627none in the set2026-07-01(57d ago)
Opening84Opening 84 out of 100
9427none in the set2026-08-10(17d ago)
04
Horror games
Video games
Opening84Opening 84 out of 100
8427none in the set2026-07-25(33d ago)
Opening84Opening 84 out of 100
8327none in the set2026-07-17(41d ago)
06
Sonic (games)
Video games
Opening82Opening 82 out of 100
9027none in the set2026-08-01(26d ago)
07
Opening82Opening 82 out of 100
8027none in the set2026-06-23(65d ago)
08
Opening82Opening 82 out of 100
8027none in the set2026-06-01(87d ago)
09
Nintendo
Video games
Opening81Opening 81 out of 100
8927none in the set2026-08-15(12d ago)
10
PlayStation
Video games
Opening80Opening 80 out of 100
8827none in the set2026-08-20(7d ago)
11
Opening80Opening 80 out of 100
7227none in the setnot in window
12
Child stars
Celebrity
Opening78Opening 78 out of 100
8227none in the set2026-08-17(10d ago)
13
Opening78Opening 78 out of 100
8227none in the set2026-08-19(8d ago)
Opening78Opening 78 out of 100
8427none in the set2026-08-21(6d ago)

Opening, demand and supply rank are 0-100 percentile-style ranks across the 262 subjects in this run, never absolute claims: a demand of 90 means the subject out-ranks nine in ten subjects here, not that nine in ten viewers want it. Comment mentions come from the top comments sampled under each video, our own cap, so a subject can be wanted more loudly than this sample shows. The board applies a floor of evidence before ranking, so a subject with two videos and one comment cannot top it.

Content gaps

Wanted, and not covered by WatchMojo in the window

Subjects with a demand rank of 60 or above and no main-channel upload between 2026-05-25 and 2026-08-27. The number on each chip is the demand rank.

7 subjects meet the bar; the 7 with the highest demand are shown. Not in window means no main-channel upload in those weeks, not that the channel has never covered the subject, and MsMojo and MojoPlays uploads do not count here.

Crowded lanes

Where the competitor set already publishes at volume

Subjects with a supply rank of 90 or above, ordered by competitor videos in the window. These are the lanes where competitors already publish their explainers; the opening on a crowded subject is a frame the field is not using, never the subject itself.

SubjectCompetitor videos / channels / supply rank

27 subjects sit at or above a supply rank of 90; the 10 with the most competitor videos are shown. Up to 6 of the 15 channels in the set publish on a single one of them. Main-channel uploads on the same subject sit on each subject page.

What feeds Opening

9 of the 20 inputs from the brief land here

Each carries the status it earned in this run: measured, partial, or not in this run.

03Competitor content performancemeasured

Every video's views over its own channel's median for the same type, on videos at least three days old.

04Content saturationpartial

Supply counted across the 15-channel competitor set. A YouTube-wide search pass per subject was written but not run: YouTube began bot-checking the collector after 1,700 requests.

06Format performancemeasured

Ten format lanes matched on titles; median index per format, WatchMojo against the field.

09Content gapsmeasured

Days since WatchMojo last covered each subject, against demand and competitor supply.

12Publishing timingmeasured

A suggested lane from momentum, velocity and late share, which the authored call may override with reasons.

17Audience overlapmeasured

Subjects raised in the comments under videos about a different subject, counted as pairs.

18Competitor white spacemeasured

Demand rank against supply rank per subject. High demand and low supply is the white space.

19Performance anomaliesmeasured

329 videos in the corpus beat their own channel median by 2x or more, ranked by the multiple rather than by views.

20Opportunity decaypartial

Visible within the run as falling upload and conversation lift (Brand New Day is the worked example). A true decay curve needs a second collection run.

Supply is measured across the 15-channel competitor set only, on the 1,085 uploads collected from it. A YouTube-wide search pass per subject exists in the pipeline but did not run, because YouTube began bot-checking the collector. Until it does, a low supply rank means the set is not on the subject, not that YouTube is not.

Last covered is the most recent main-channel WatchMojo upload on the subject inside the 2026-05-25 to 2026-08-27 window, 329 uploads. Competitor windows vary by channel and are shown on each video. This is a single collection run on 2026-08-27, from YouTube only, with no thumbnails, so nothing here is a trend line; a second run turns the map into one.